?

Log in

Tangible Reality
Substance of a Lucent Dream...
Work has been killing me and will continue to do so until this… 
03.31.09
Death
Work has been killing me and will continue to do so until this grotesquely enormous proposal is done. At least I get overtime and overtime is good.

Anyway, nothing cheery or delightful, just a vignette.





















Comments 
03.31.09 (UTC)
*blubber* :S dawwwww! that makes me all teary. ;~;
03.31.09 (UTC)
Don't cry! I just re-read part of The Velveteen Rabbit and it always makes me weepy! I should have picked a different theme. :/ *hugs*
03.31.09 (UTC)
AWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW I was giggling at his flopping in bed... but then but... but... AWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW *hugs* This makes me want to hug them. *hugsmore*
03.31.09 (UTC)
I'm shocked at myself... I took pictures of M in his underwear and all I can think is, "That looks so weird without leg hair." O__o

*hugsback*
03.31.09 (UTC)
Oh, the Roguerbunners! I love her so.
03.31.09 (UTC)
You know, I'm going to have to call her that from now on. Roguerbunners!
03.31.09 (UTC)
I love that story and all its variations. How sweet..
03.31.09 (UTC)
It's my favorite children's story. Thank you~! ♥
03.31.09 (UTC)
Awww... It may not have been cheerful, but I still think it was delightful :)
03.31.09 (UTC)
A distraction, at least. ;) *hugs*
03.31.09 (UTC)
You totally made me get all teary-eyed with that one. But in a good way!
03.31.09 (UTC)
Aw! No tears! :) But thank you.
03.31.09 (UTC)
D: So sweet! Poor thing.
03.31.09 (UTC)
Short version:

R: "I want to be a real girl!"
M: "There is no God for Misfit Toys!" D:

The End.
03.31.09 (UTC)
Awwwww, so so sweet. I do so love them both. And I wish I were anywhere NEAR as good as you are with a camera and a set. I can only snap portraits. :\
03.31.09 (UTC)
YAY! I'm not the only one who thinks Kristen's camera skills are fine! I knew it!! BWAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAH!
03.31.09 (UTC)
I love that you got Rouge's key in with her shrug on.

The irony in Martel's tear makes me want to snuggle them both!
03.31.09 (UTC)
Don't know how I managed that.

Maybe when the Nursery Magic Fairy comes, they'll be kissed and become real? ;)

03.31.09 (UTC)
Yay! I was wondering last night (really) what ever happened to robot doll, but hadn't asked. Now I know! Good job!
03.31.09 (UTC)
Oh, I love that robot-doll. (So does Martel...) She's so cat-like. :3
03.31.09 (UTC)
Aww, that was entirely too precious. ♥
03.31.09 (UTC)
Thank you~ we need to get together for som dolly!fun-times when you're feeling better!

*hughug*
03.31.09 (UTC)
Such love for Rogue ... she's a being lives in the brain cells even over long periods of absence. And Martel gets me every time.
03.31.09 (UTC)
Haha! Why thank you~ I need to backtrack and catch-up, but you're back! *hughug*
03.31.09 (UTC)
*sniff*
03.31.09 (UTC)
*passes the tissue box*

I didn't know I needed to keep one around... :(

Good luck with everything today! *hughug*
03.31.09 (UTC)
Oh man that is sooo awesome! I wish you would do more of these, you are so talented at it and bring so much life to your characters!
03.31.09 (UTC)
Thanks - I actually have a lot of fun doing them. It's just hard trying to come up with a theme that's both interesting (hopefully)and mundane.
03.31.09 (UTC)
You've become a Master of Vignettes!! I like that they are short and oh so very sweet or amusing. I love this thread you've done before of toys wanting to become real or having consciousness. Very cool and fun stuff and MAJOR KUDOS!! Thanks for lightening up my day!!

PS - wonderful camera angles, and props!! :D

Edited at 2009-03-31 05:26 pm (UTC)
03.31.09 (UTC)
Haha~! Thank you very much, and I'm so glad I could at brighten your day - if only a little. It sounds like you're needing some of that right now.

*hugs*
03.31.09 (UTC)
I second sdink, I also wish you would do more of these, that was very well done!
03.31.09 (UTC)
Thanks! I would do more if it were easier to come up with themes. :)
03.31.09 (UTC)
Rogue is such LOVE ^__^ SO very much love ~*heart*~
Absolutely beautiful photos and short story.
03.31.09 (UTC)
Aw thank you! I can't help but think of her as a very sweet, very cuddly, very loving, very annoying cat.
(Deleted comment)
03.31.09 (UTC)
*SNIFF!*

*snugs*

-- A <3
04.01.09 (UTC)
*passes a tissue*

(Deleted comment)
04.01.09 (UTC)
Thanks! I wish I'd gotten it a bit straighter, but I lost so much when I tried to rotate it I just left it.

I need to make Rogue come out and play more, I think.
04.01.09 (UTC)
THAT was fucking adorable in SO many ways.
04.01.09 (UTC)
Haha! Well, they weren't exactly trying... anything other than patience.
04.01.09 (UTC)
.... the little room you set up is AMAZING.......... ALOT ... of ..WORK..
04.01.09 (UTC)
Thanks! I'm mostly pleased with it, only I want more rooms! Specifically a kitchen and a mad scientist lab. LOL!
04.02.09 (UTC) - I know this isn't the right entry in which to post this, but...
...I saw this in crasch's journal and thought you might like it:

04.02.09 (UTC) - Re: I know this isn't the right entry in which to post this, but...
THANK YOU SO MUCH!!! You just made my day thousands times better!!!

*SQUISSSHHUGS*
This page was loaded Feb 22nd 2017, 4:11 am GMT.