?

Log in

Tangible Reality
Substance of a Lucent Dream...
Their lives in ersatz 
01.10.09
Death
Vignette time or Kristen doesn't want to do her take-home work?




















Comments 
01.10.09 (UTC)
I LOVE when you post stories! <3

CIA??? :o

And pliers... OUCH! XD
01.10.09 (UTC)
Haha! Thanks!

He could be lying, or telling the truth and trying to get Francis to shut up by countering with potentially owchful things involving pliers? *shrug* Who knows. ;)
01.10.09 (UTC)
Martel's awfully cute when he tries so hard :P
01.10.09 (UTC)
Well... he does try, though he could probably use a little help. And a haircut. :)
01.10.09 (UTC)
Haha, it's the thought that counts sometimes, quitting a sketchy job(for a slightly less sketchy one) and cutting a nose ring off your face? It's a start!
01.11.09 (UTC)
I just had this bizarre thought of Martel taking a polygraph. Well, if he get's his less-sketchy job...
01.10.09 (UTC)
OW! I don't EVEN want to THINK about nose rings getting STUCK and how pliers are needed.
01.10.09 (UTC)
One of those strange conversations I overheard in the lunchroom. I didn't ask.
01.10.09 (UTC)
This reminds me of a piercing story. A client of mine (over 8 years ago now) told me over the phone he got his septum pierced. I was like, OH, that's nice (I was like... whatever and didn't think about it). When I went to visit him, he was all, "Let me show you my piercing!"

I remembered what he said, but then, I thought he said something else that would have been him taking off his pants. I was all, "Ryan, no you really don't have to..."

And he pulled down the piercing from his nose.

O.o

I was like... OH!

He looked at me all funny and then asked me, "What did you THINK I pierced?"

I was like, "OH nothing." ::blush::

And I would then, get conversations about him getting colds and all the gross infections. Ew.

Well, I thought it was somewhat amusing, and tell-tale of my dirty mind at least. :3
01.10.09 (UTC)
Okay, now that's hilarious! *gigglesnort*
01.11.09 (UTC)
x3 Oh Martel. ♥ I love your photostories to pieces. (And yay to beefcake in a towel.)
01.11.09 (UTC)
Oh thank you! Beefcake in a towel kind of weirded me out at first, but he's just so... short and stocky-looking next to martel that it's kinda cute. :D
01.11.09 (UTC)
You do these little scenario, slice of life stories so WELL! Always cute, always amusing. Clever girl!! :D
01.11.09 (UTC)
ahaha! Thank you! I always marvel at people who have lengthy stories to tell. I'm more of the "well, I have dolls and sometimes they do stuff" type. ^__^
01.11.09 (UTC)
Pliers! 0.o

Much better than having to push an infected piercing out of the back of your ear... (you don't want to know!)
01.11.09 (UTC)
but... you've already told me that story. *cringes*
01.11.09 (UTC)
So sorry! I thought I was kinder/had better taste than that! eep!
01.11.09 (UTC)
Martel, ILU. ♥

But pliers? Ouch.

(I love your photostories so much, Kitty. X3)
01.11.09 (UTC)
♥ right back atcha.

He's staring warily at the computer screen - by chance, of course, since I'm surrounded by piles of the reports I just finished (well, one more to go), furry catlets and dollings in various stares of dismemberment. Wow...
01.11.09 (UTC)
Ahahaha oh gosh, I love your photostories.

And ohh, Martel is looking snazzy with his hair sleeked back!
01.11.09 (UTC)
:) Thank you.

Martel tries. The one good thing about his wig of mohair scraps is that it can be styled and washed out to resume it's natural poofiness.
(Deleted comment)
01.11.09 (UTC)
That's my favorite image of these, actually. I don't know why that is either.

(but it does make me want to manicure the toes of all my dolls)
01.11.09 (UTC)
pliers! XD;;;


get Rogue to pull it out!
01.11.09 (UTC)
Hahahaha! That sounds like a really fun bad idea. XD
01.11.09 (UTC)
LMAO Pliers.... Holy crap........*laughing again*

At first I was all 'Wow! Look at that tamed wild hair'. Then it got to the nose ring part and I just cracked up and completely forgot about the well groomed hair. LOL
01.11.09 (UTC)
It's all about the pliers. XD; I thought his hair still needed some work, but it got a lot tamer than I'd thought it might.
(Deleted comment)
01.11.09 (UTC)
I don't know... I've known some guys who were just awful with the bathroom hogging. Apparently Martel falls into that category. Not something I knew previously, that's for sure. :D
01.11.09 (UTC)
Ahh male camaraderie. You can almost hear the echo you only get in the bathroom. I love the play with the reflections.
01.11.09 (UTC)
The bathroom. Must be where they have clandestine male meetings or something. I just relized, too, that Martel opend the door, Francis goes in, but Martel makes no move to leave. I wonder what that says about him. :/

I tried to make the bathroom look like it could be their bathroom, though I'm not quite sure I succeeded. But who has a doll-sized bathroom?
01.11.09 (UTC)
You had some really great forced perspective going on! Martel didn't leave, but it didn't look to me like Francis was forcing him out either. ;-)

I used to have a 1/4 scale toilet. It was a model from a real toilet company, but it was just the bowl part, so I sold it. At best, I've only ever seen about 1/4 scale bathroom parts.

I have been tempted in the past, to put my ceramics skills to work and make 1/3 scale toilets and sinks. They would end up being so expensive though after all the firings. I don't have my own kiln. Who'd really buy them?
01.11.09 (UTC)
Oh, loooooove!

-- A :D
01.11.09 (UTC)


What are you doing online, lady? This is your vacation! XD

01.12.09 (UTC)
TAKING A BREATHER.

*gleeeeeeeeee*

-- A (HELLO I AM HAVING A WONDERFUL TIME THANK YOU BOUNCE BOUNCE BOUNCE!)
This page was loaded Feb 22nd 2017, 4:12 am GMT.